FMEP Legislative Round-Up: December 21, 2018
[…] (ISRAEL EXCEPTION FOR SATELLITE IMAGERY) S. 3277: Introduced 7/25 by Cruz (R-TX) and having 2 cosponsors, the “Space Frontier Act of 2018.” Passed by the Senate 12/20 with an amendment, by Unanimous Consent. Note: S. 3277 includes a section entitled “Streamlining oversight of nongovernmental Earth observation activities,” but would also add to existing law a stipulation that “Nothing in this section or the amendments made by this section shall affect the prohibition on the collection and release of detailed satellite imagery relating to Israel under section 1064 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (51 U.S.C. 60121 note).” This section of law consists of a “Prohibition on Collection and Release of Detailed Satellite Imagery Relating to Israel,” and Israel-only exception to public access to satellite imagery that has sparked objections from scientists and others.

Letters