1. Bills, Resolutions
[…] ESF: This section stipulates that ESF for Lebanon “may be made available notwithstanding section 1224 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003 (Public Law 107–228; 22 U.S.C. 2346 note).” As a reminder, that section of law states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, $10,000,000 of the amounts made available for fiscal year 2003 or any subsequent fiscal year that are allocated for assistance to Lebanon under chapter 4 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq.; relating to the economic support fund) may not be obligated unless and until the President certifies to the appropriate congressional committees that- “(1) the armed forces of Lebanon have been deployed to the internationally recognized border between Lebanon and Israel; and “(2) the Government of Lebanon is effectively asserting its authority in the area in which such armed forces have been deployed.”
The accompanying explanatory language notes: